December 3, 2022

Qatar vs Ecuador

Ecuador overtakes Qatar to win the opening match of the World Cup

The 2022 World Cup schedule is closed and there is a lot to look forward to ahead of the tournament in Qatar in November and December, as it is officially underway!

[ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

From the USMNT taking on England the day after Thanksgiving to Mexico and Argentina in the group stages, Spain taking on Germany, and Belgium taking on Canada, there are plenty of exciting matches in the opening round.

[ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

Then we have the round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final to look forward to. Bring. He. She. on me.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

Below is the full schedule, details on how to watch the games and everything else you need..

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


World Cup 2022 schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

  • When: From November 20, 2022 to December 18, 2022
  • Starting dates for group stage matches: 5 a.m., 8 a.m., 10 a.m., 11 a.m., 2 p.m. (all ET)
  • Site: Qatar
  • Spanish language TV channels: Telemundo, Universo, peacock
  • flow In spanish: peacock (all matches 64)

Follow along with ProSoccerTalk For the latest news, results, stories and updates related to the 2022 World Cup, make sure to subscribe. NBC Sports on YouTube!


Group A | Group B | Group C | group d | Group E | Group F | Group G | group h

Group A schedule (all kick-off times ET)

Summary / Summary: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador Al Bayt Stadium in Al Khor
Monday November 21: Senegal – Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 5 am
Friday November 25: Qatar – Senegal – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8 am
Friday, November 25: Netherlands – Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 11 am
Tuesday, November 29: Holland – Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 10:00
Tuesday November 29: Ecuador – Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10 am

Group B schedule

Monday, November 21: England – Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 8 am
Monday, November 21: USA – Wales – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 2 pm
Friday 25th November: England vs USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm
Friday, November 25: Wales – Iran – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 5 am
Tuesday, November 29: Wales – England – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 2 pm
Tuesday, November 29: Iran – America – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 2:00 pm

group schedule c

Tuesday, November 22: Argentina – Saudi Arabia – The Iconic Lusail Stadium, Lusail – 5 AM
Tuesday, November 22: Mexico vs Poland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11 am
Saturday, November 26: Argentina – Mexico – The Iconic Lusail Stadium, Lusail – 2 p.m
Saturday, November 26: Poland – Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 8 am
Wednesday, November 30: Poland – Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha – 2 p.m
Wednesday, November 30: Saudi Arabia – Mexico – The Iconic Lusail Stadium, Lusail – 2 p.m

group schedule d

Tuesday 22 November: France vs Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 2 pm
Tuesday, November 22: Denmark – Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 8 am
Saturday, November 26: France – Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha – 11 am
Saturday November 26: Tunisia vs Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5 am
Wednesday, November 30: Tunisia – France – Education City Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 10 am
Wednesday, November 30: Australia – Denmark – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10:00

Group schedule e

Wednesday, November 23: Spain – Costa Rica – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 11 am
Wednesday, November 23: Germany – Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 8 am
Sunday, November 27: Spain – Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2 pm
Sunday, November 27: Japan vs Costa Rica – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 5 am
Thursday, December 1: Japan – Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 2 pm
Thursday December 1: Costa Rica – Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2 pm

Group F schedule.

Wednesday, November 23: Belgium – Canada – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 2 pm
Wednesday, November 23: Morocco – Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 5 am
Sunday, November 27: Belgium – Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8 am
Sunday, November 27: Croatia – Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 11 am
Thursday December 1: Croatia – Belgium – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 10:00
Thursday December 1st: Canada – Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 10 am

G group table

Thursday, November 24: Brazil v Serbia – The iconic Lusail Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Thursday, November 24: Switzerland with Cameroon – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5 am
Monday, November 28: Brazil-Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11am
Monday 28 November: Cameroon vs Serbia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5 am
Friday 2 December: Cameroon v Brazil – The iconic Lusail Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Friday, December 2: Serbia – Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 2 p.m

group schedule h

Thursday, November 24: Portugal – Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha – 11 am
Thursday, November 24: Uruguay – South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 8 am
Monday, November 28: Portugal – Uruguay – Lusail’s Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2 p.m
Monday, November 28: South Korea – Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 8 am
Friday 2 December: South Korea – Portugal – Education City Stadium, Al-Rayyan – 10:00
Friday December 2: Ghana – Uruguay – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10:00


Round of 16 schedule

Match 49 – Saturday, December 3: The winner of Group A vs. the runner-up of Group B – Khalifa International Stadium, Al-Rayyan – at 10 am.

Match 50 – Saturday, December 3: Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up – Ahmed Bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2 pm

Match 52 – Sunday 4 December: Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10:00

Match 51 – Sunday, December 4: Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2 pm

Match 53 – Monday, December 5: The winner of Group E vs. the runner-up of Group F – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – at 10 am.

Match 54 – Monday, December 5: Winners of Group G vs. Runners-up of Group H – Stadium 974, Doha – 2pm

Match 55 – Tuesday, December 6: The winner of Group F vs. the runner-up of Group E – Education City Stadium in Al-Rayyan – at 10 am.

Match 56 – Tuesday 6 December: Group H Winner vs. Group G Runner-up – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm


Quarterfinal table

Match 58 – Friday 9 December: Winners Match 53 vs Winners Match 54 – Education City Al-Rayyan Stadium – 10 am.

Match 57 – Friday 9th December: Winners of Match 49 vs Winners of Match 50 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am

Match 60 – Saturday 10 December: Winners of Match 55 vs. Winners of Match 56 – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10 am.

Match 59 – Saturday 10 December: Winners of Match 51 vs. Winners of Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


Semi-final schedule

Match 61 – Tuesday 13th December: Winners of Match 57 vs Winners of Match 58 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Match 62 – Wednesday 14 December: Winners of Match 59 vs. Winners of Match 60 – Al Bayt Stadium in Al Khor – 2 pm


Determine the third position

Match 63 – Saturday 17 December: losers Match 61 with losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2 pm.


ultimate

Match #64 – Sunday 18th December: Match 61 vs. Match 62 Winner – The iconic Lusail Stadium, Lusail – 10am.